9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
Practice Note
 
Breaking News: Final Rules Released Re. I-601 Waiver to be Filed in the US

On January 2, 2013, Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano announced the posting of a final rule in the Federal Register that reduces the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives (spouse, children and parents), who are in the process of obtaining visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States under certain circumstances. The final rule establishes a process that allows certain individuals to apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver before they depart the United States to attend immigrant visa interviews in their countries of origin. The process will be effective on March 4, 2013 and more information about the filing process will be made available in the coming weeks at www.uscis.gov.

“This final rule facilitates the legal immigration process and reduces the amount of time that U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives who are in the process of obtaining an immigrant visa,” said Secretary Napolitano.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) received more than 4,000 comments in response to the April 2, 2012 proposed rule and considered all of them in preparing the final rule.  

“The law is designed to avoid extreme hardship to U.S. citizens, which is precisely what this rule achieves,” USCIS Director Mayorkas said. “The change will have a significant impact on American families by greatly reducing the time family members are separated from those they rely upon.”

Under current law, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who are not eligible to adjust status in the United States to become lawful permanent residents must leave the U.S. and obtain an immigrant visa abroad. Individuals who have accrued more than six months of unlawful presence while in the United States must obtain a waiver to overcome the unlawful presence inadmissibility bar before they can return to the United States after departing to obtain an immigrant visa. Under the existing waiver process, which remains available to those who do not qualify for the new process, immediate relatives cannot file a waiver application until after they have appeared for an immigrant visa interview abroad and the Department of State has determined that they are inadmissible.

In order to obtain a provisional unlawful presence waiver, the applicant must be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, inadmissible only on account of unlawful presence, and demonstrate the denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent. USCIS will publish a new form, Form I-601A, Application for a Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver, for individuals to use when applying for a provisional unlawful presence waiver under the new process.

Under the new provisional waiver process, immediate relatives must still depart the United States for the consular immigrant visa process; however, they can apply for a provisional waiver before they depart for their immigrant visa interview abroad. Individuals who file the Form I-601A must notify the Department of State’s National Visa Center that they are or will be seeking a provisional waiver from USCIS. The new process will reduce the amount of time U.S. citizen are separated from their qualifying immediate relatives.


Back to Preactice Note Menu Back to Top

© 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap

     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass
  USCIS Processing Times
  Visa Bulletin
 
Spanish Corner
  ASILO
  ASILO PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES
  Visa E-2
  Preguntas Frecuentes sobre la Visa E-2
  Sobre Nosotros
  More...

Approval Notices
  11/14/17 PERM, Labor Certification, Approval
  11/10/17 NIW, Approval
  11/08/17 EB-1(b), Approval
  11/06/17 Another PERM Labor Certification, Approval
  11/03/17 PERM Labor Certification, Approval
  11/01/17 E-2, Approval
  10/21/17 E-2, Approval
  10/20/17 O-1, Alien of Extraordinary Ability, Approval
  10/10/17 E-2 Visa, Approval
  10/08/17 L-1A, Approval
  10/01/17 2 H-1 Approvals
  09/28/17 E-2 Visa, Granted by US Consulate, Vienna
  09/24/17 Green Card, Granted by Court
  09/16/17 I-601A Waiver, Approval
  09/14/17 EB-2, Approval
  More...